NAF Announcements

0
252

Saturday 8 July

HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS
Heavier – 100 tickets

NEW PRODUCTIONS
SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall @ 16:00

CHANGES
Thingphony @ 16:00 is now 2-4-1
SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall is now 2-4-1
Jezebel @ Dicks: age restriction 16+ MLNVS

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):

  • Pheko ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Call a Spade, a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Flesh and Blood @ Rehearsal Room
  • Umcimbi.com @ City Hall
  • Eastern Apes Money Talks @ Slip Stream
  • Gauteng Motjeko Dance @ Centenary Hall
  • Safe Spaces @ Gymnasium

Friday 7 July

HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS

  • Heavier – 100 tickets

NEW PRODUCTIONS

  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall on 7, 8 July

CHANGES

  • My Suburban Struggle: 7 Julyare 2-4-1
  • Thingphony: 7 July 12:00 and 8 July are now 2-4-1
  • Thingphony: 7 July 22:30 is now FREE FRINGE
  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall – all shows are now 2-4-1
  • The Nose‘s discipline has now been changed to Cabaret/Music Theatre
  • Jezebel @ Dicks: age restriction 16+ MLNVS

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):

  • Pheko ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Call a Spade, a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Flesh and Blood @ Rehearsal Room
  • Umcimbi.com @ City Hall
  • Eastern Apes Money Talks @ Slip Stream
  • Gauteng Motjeko Dance @ Centenary Hall

Thursday 6 July

HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS

  • Heavier – 100 tickets
  • Face For Radio – 100 tickets

NEW PRODUCTIONS

  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall on 6, 7, 8 July

CHANGES

  • My Suburban Struggle: 6 and 7 July are 2-4- 1
  • Thingphony: 7 July 12:00 and 8 July are now 2-4- 1
  • Thingphony: 7 July 22:30 is now FREE FRINGE
  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall – all shows are now 2-4- 1
  • The Nose has now has been changed to Cabaret/Music Theatre

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):

  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall
  • Flesh and Blood @ Rehearsal Room
  • Zenti from L.A. @ Dicks –  cancelled the rest of his run due to a family emergency back home.
  • Mzansi Brewed Poetry and Comedy Cafe
  • Umcimbi.com

Wednesday 5 July

WHAT I LEARNED FROM at Yellowwood Terrace (2nd floor Monument) at 16:00

Motlatji Ditodo…What I Learned about Directing Non Actors
Professor Emmanuel S. Dandaura…Comedy and Social Transformation in Nigeria
Lee-ann van Rooi…The Lollipop Moment
William le Cordeur…(topic to be confirmed)

Other speakers to be announced.

STORY TIME at NELM at 10:30 and 15:30

10:30 Nicholas and the Wild Ones by Niki Daly read by Crystal Warren PLUS an amusing story read by Thando Zono (title to be confirmed)
15:30 The Sneetches by Dr Seuss and Sharing a Shell by Julia Donaldson read by Janet Buckland

STORY TIME at NOMPUMELELO HALL at 12:00

12:00  An exciting selection of tales read by Madoda Ndlakuse

HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS

  • Heavier – 100 tickets
  • SchoolBoy – 100 tickets

NEW PRODUCTIONS

  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall on 5, 6, 7, 8 July

CHANGES

  • My Suburban Struggle6 and 7 July are 2-4-1
  • Jittery Citizen: 5 July is now 2-4-1
  • Thingphony7 July 12:00 and 8 July are now 2-4-1
  • Thingphony7 July 22:30 is now FREE FRINGE

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):

  • Spiritfest Winterschool talk on 5 July entitled Biko’s Faith
  • Rhodes University debate on Radicalism & Transformation on 5 July at 14:00
  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Dark City @ City Hall
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall
  • Flesh and Blood @ Rehearsal Room
  • Zenti from L.A. @ Dicks –  cancelled the rest of his run due to a family emergency back home
  • Mzansi Brewed Poetry and Comedy Cafe
  • Umcimbi.com

Tuesday 4 July

WHAT I LEARNED FROM at Yellowwood Terrace (2nd floor Monument) at 16:00

Motlatji Ditodo…What I Learned about Directing Non Actors
Professor Emmanuel S. Dandaura…Comedy and Social Transformation in Nigeria
Lee-ann van Rooi…The Lollipop Moment
William le Cordeur…(topic to be confirmed)

Other speakers to be announced.

STORY TIME at NELM at 10:30 and 15:30

10:30 Nicholas and the Wild Ones by Niki Daly read by Crystal Warren PLUS an amusing story read by Thando Zono (title to be confirmed)
15:30 The Sneetches by Dr Seuss and Sharing a Shell by Julia Donaldson read by Janet Buckland

STORY TIME at NOMPUMELELO HALL at 12:00

12:00  An exciting selection of tales read by Madoda Ndlakuse

Check the Festival app and website for more details. #NAF17 #Thinkfest17

Monday 3 July

STORY TIME at NELM at 10:30 and 15:30

  • The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh by AA Milne read by Stuart Taylor at 10:30
  • Florence & Watson and the Sugar Bush Mouse written and read by Rob van Vuuren & Dani Bischoff at 15:30

STORYTIME AT NOMPUMELELO HALL at 13:00

  • Stories in English and isiXhosa read by Nosipho & Tsepiso

WHAT I LEARNED FROM… at Yellowwood Terrace (2nd floor, Monument) at 16:00 

  • Thando Zono … saying YES to the unconventional
  • Andrew Tracey … music and ILAM
  • Elinor Sisulu … child welfare in Grahamstown
  • Thami Akambongo … starting and running Zabalaza community theatre festival
  • Mhlanguli George … creating theatre in the backyard

HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS (More tickets added throughout the day – check the Festival app)

  • Face for Radio – 50 tickets
  • Heavier – 50 tickets
  • The Dark Ages – 50 tickets
  • My Suburban Struggle – 50 tickets

NEW PRODUCTIONS

  • Spiritual Walk @ NG Kerk on 3 July 18:30
  • Samaria @ NG Kerk Hall on 4 July 22:30
  • SchoolBoy @ Scout Hall on 3, 5, 6, 7, 8 July

CHANGES

  • My Suburban Struggle – 6 July @ 16:30 – is a 2-4-1
  • CIA – ticket price is now R50
  • Jittery Citizen – 5 July us 2-4-1

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):

  • Spiritfest Winterschool talk on 5 July entitled Biko’s Faith
  • Rhodes University debate on Radicalism & Transformation on 5 July at 14:00
  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Dark City @ City Hall
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall 

PERFORMANCE CANCELLATIONS (All other performances remain as advertised)

  • Trafficked @ Memory Hall on 3 July @ 14:00
  • Opera Found @ Beethoven Room on 3 July at 14:00

Additional changes and cancellations are listed in the Festival Planner available at Box Offices and Info Desks and on the Festival app and website where up to the minute changes can also be found

Sunday 2 July

STORY TIME at NELM at 10:30 and 15:30 (Stories for children at the Story amphitheatre)
The Lorax by Dr Zeus read by Kyla Davis at 10:30
An awesome story read director Lara Bye (Title to be confirmed) at 15:30
WHAT I LEARNED FROM… at Yellowwood Terrace (2nd floor, Monument) at 16:00 
Lakin Morgan-Baatjies from UJ
Hleze Kunju on “Writing my PhD in isiXhosa”
Siv Ngesi on “Branding, Marketing and self-belief”
Plus other cool and interesting topics by speakers (names will be leaked on Twitter and FaceBook)
HALF PRICE HUT TICKETS (More tickets added throughout the day – check the Festival app)
  • Face the Radio
  • My Suburban Struggle
 
NEW PRODUCTIONS
  • Spiritual Walk @ NG Kerk on 3 July 18:30
  • Samaria @ NG Kerk Hall on 2 July 14:004 July 22:30

CHANGES

  • Jitterbugs on 1 and 2 July has been replaced by a children’s workshop because of the unavailability of a cast member due to an emergency. All other performances remain as advertised. Ticket holders can attend the workshops, request a refund from the Monument Box Office or exchange their tickets for the performances on 3, 4 and 6 July.
  • My Suburban Struggle – 6 July @ 16:30 – is a 2-4-1
  • CIA – ticket price is now R50
CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):
  • Spiritfest Winterschool talk on 5 July entitled Biko’s Faith
  • Rhodes University debate on Radicalism & Transformation on 5 July at 14:00
  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Dark City @ City Hall
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Where Are We Going? @ PJ’s
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall
  • My Boarding School – Ikanana @ NG Kerk Hall
  • It’s Never too Late to Make a Change @ PJ’s
  • I’m a Poet (Fringe Film @ Ntsikana Room

PERFORMANCE CANCELLATIONS (All other performances remain as advertised)

    • Trafficked @ Memory Hall on 3 July @ 14:00
    • Opera Found @ Beethoven Room on 3 July at 14:00
    Additional changes and cancellations are listed in the Festival Planner available at Box Offices and Info Desks and on the Festival app and website where up to the minute changes can also be found.

Saturday 1 July

STARTING TODAY:
STORY TIME at NELM at 10:30 and 15:30 (Stories for children at the Story amphitheatre)
Stronger than Lion by Sindiwe Magona read by Kirsty Fleming at 10:30
Zog by Julia Donaldson read by Jeannie McKeown
What I learned From… at Yellowwood Terrace (Monument) at 16:00
Including life tales from Nadia Fredericks and Tracey Randle, plus a couple of other fascinating voices. Join us as the sun goes down for some very interesting tales! Watch the Festival Twitter Feed for more info.
 
NEW PRODUCTIONS
  • Spiritual Walk @ NG Kerk on 30 June 14:00, 1 July 22:303 July 18:30
  • Samaria @ NG Kerk Hall on 30 June 16:00, 2 July 14:004 July 22:30

CHANGES

Jitterbugs on 1 and 2 July has been replaced by a children’s workshop because of the unavailability of a cast member due to an emergency. All other performances remain as advertised. Ticket holders can attend the workshops, request a refund from the Monument Box Office or exchange their tickets for the performances on 3, 4 and 6 July.
CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):
  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Where Are We Going? @ PJ’s
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall
  • My Boarding School – Ikanana @ NG Kerk Hall
  • It’s Never too Late to Make a Change @ PJ’s
  • I’m a Poet (Fringe Film @ Ntsikana Room

CANCELLATIONS (Single performances – all other performances remain as advertised)

  • Trafficked @ Memory Hall on 3 July @ 14:00
  • Opera Found @ Beethoven Room on 3 July at 14:00
Additional changes and cancellations are listed in the Festival Planner available at Box Offices and Info Desks and on the Festival app and website where up to the minute changes can also be found.

Friday 30 June

NEW PRODUCTIONS

  • Spiritual Walk @ NG Kerk on 30 June 14:001 July 22:303 July 18:30
  • Samaria @ NG Kerk Hall on 30 June 16:002 July 14:004 July 22:30

CHANGES
Jitterbugs on 1 and 2 July has been replaced by a children’s workshop because of the unavailability of a cast member due to an emergency. All other performances remain as advertised. Ticket holders can attend the workshops, request a refund from the Monument Box Office or exchange their tickets for the performances on 3, 4 and 6 July.

CANCELLATIONS (ALL PERFORMANCES):
  • Pheko Ya Pula @ Gymnasium
  • Call a Spade a Spade @ Scout Hall
  • Where Are We Going? @ PJ’s
  • Lost @ NG Kerk Hall
  • My Boarding School – Ikanana @ NG Kerk Hall
  • It’s Never too Late to Make a Change @ PJ’s

CANCELLATIONS (Single performances – all other performances remain as advertised)

  • Trafficked @ Memory Hall on 3 July @ 14:00
  • Opera Found @ Beethoven Room on 3 July at 14:00
Additional changes and cancellations are listed in the Festival Planner available at Box Offices and Info Desks.
SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY